IN
Premium
SBI Card
SBI Aurum
🇮🇳 India · SBI Card

SBI Aurum

Invitation-only super-premium SBI metal card.

4.6 / 5
Joining fee
₹9,999
Annual fee
₹9,999
Top reward
4%
Min income
₹3,500,000

External link to SBI Card’s own application page.

The SBI Aurum costs ₹9,999 a year, waived at ₹15,00,000 annual spend. It earns 4% on all spends. These figures are from our catalog and have not yet been re-verified against the issuer.

5-year value calculator

How much SBI Aurum actually pays you over time, net of annual fees.

₹50,000

Includes 40% in this card's boost category, 60% general spend.

Annual rewards₹24,000
Annual fee−₹9,999
Welcome bonus (year 1 only)+₹10,000
Fee waiver triggers at ₹1,500,000 annual spend. You're currently at ₹600,000. Bump monthly spend to ₹125,000 to clear it.
Cumulative net value
+₹80,005
over 5 years
Year 1
₹24,001
+₹24,001/yr
Year 2
₹38,002
+₹14,001/yr
Year 3
₹52,003
+₹14,001/yr
Year 4
₹66,004
+₹14,001/yr
Year 5
₹80,005
+₹14,001/yr
Year 1 (with bonus)
₹24,001
Year 2+ (steady state)
₹14,001/yr

Estimates use the card's published rates and a 40/60 boost-vs-general split. Real returns vary with how tightly your spend matches each card's boost categories.

What does the SBI Aurum earn?

What you earn back, by category.

Everything else
4%
📈
🎁
Welcome bonus

10,000 reward points + ₹10,000 brand voucher

What do you get with the SBI Aurum?

  • 4 reward points per ₹100 (~4% value)
  • Unlimited domestic + 6 international lounge visits/quarter
  • Concierge 24x7
  • Taj Inner Circle membership
  • 2 free golf rounds/month

Who qualifies for the SBI Aurum?

These are guidelines, not hard cutoffs. Banks frequently approve below the listed income if your credit is healthy.

Min annual income
₹3,500,000
Min credit score
800+
Self-employed
Eligible
Points value

What 1 SBI Aurum point is actually worth

Best redemption is 7.2× the worst

Same points, wildly different values depending on redemption. Most cardholders default to the boring option and never see the upside. Here's the full ladder for SBI Aurum:

Singapore KrisFlyer transfer
Best

₹1.80/point

4 points = 1 mile. Decent ratio for premium tier.

SBI Rewardz portal

₹0.25/point

Generic vouchers, lazy redemption.

Statement credit

₹0.25/point

Sweet spots & gotchas

  • ✓Premium positioning but mediocre per-point value. Lounge + concierge value is real.

SBI Aurum FAQ

›What is the SBI Aurum annual fee?

The annual fee is ₹9,999. It is waived if you spend ₹15,00,000 in a year.

›What does the SBI Aurum earn?

It earns 4% on all spends.

›What income do you need for the SBI Aurum?

The stated minimum income is ₹35,00,000 a year. Banks treat this as a guideline, not a hard cutoff.

›What is the SBI Aurum welcome bonus?

10,000 reward points + ₹10,000 brand voucher.

›Are these SBI Aurum figures verified?

These figures are from our catalog and have not yet been re-verified against the issuer.